Can You Be Charged for Attempted Theft or Fraud in Texas?
[…] Can You Be Charged for Attempted Theft or Fraud in Texas?
Yes, under Texas law, you can be charged for attempting to commit theft or fraud—even if the crime was not completed.The Texas Penal Code recognizes and penalizes inchoate offenses, which are incomplete crimes that involve actions taken toward committing a criminal offense. Understanding how attempted theft and fraud are prosecuted can help you grasp the seriousness of these charges and the importance of legal representation.
What Constitutes an Attempted Crime in Texas?
According to Texas Penal Code § 15.01, a person commits a criminal attempt if they:LegalClarity+4Tex..Pub..Law: Online Texas Law Library+4Findlaw+4
“with specific intent to commit an offense, [do] an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”LegalClarity+4Findlaw+4Justia Law+4
This means that simply planning or preparing to commit a crime isn't enough for an attempt charge. There must be a direct action taken that moves toward completing the offense, even if the final crime doesn't occur.LegalClarity+1Texas Criminal Defense Group+1