Texas Legal Definition of Domestic Violence
[…] Instead, it’s a legal classification of assault that triggers enhanced consequences under the law.
In this post, we’ll break down what domestic violence means under Texas Penal Code, what types of relationships qualify, and how the law is applied in courts across Harris, Fort Bend, Galveston, and Brazoria Counties.
Domestic Violence Is Legally Called “Family Violence” in Texas
In the Texas legal system, the official term is family violence, defined in Texas Family Code § 71.004. The law recognizes three main categories:
1. Family Violence
Defined as:
“An act by a member of a family or household against another member… that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent harm.”
2. Dating Violence
Defined as:
“An act by an individual against someone with whom they have or have had a dating relationship, that is intended to cause harm or threats of harm.”
3. Abuse of a Child
Any assault or endangerment of a child within the household or family.