Back to all article
[…] 1. What Is Aggravated Assault Under Texas Law?

According to Texas Penal Code § 22.02(a), a person commits Aggravated Assault when they:

  1. Cause serious bodily injury to another, or
  2. Use or exhibit a deadly weapon during the commission of an assault.

This means you don’t need both elements — serious injury or weapon use alone is enough to elevate the charge from a misdemeanor to a felony.

For more on how assault offenses are classified, see our companion post: How Assault Charges Are Classified by Texas Courts.

2. What Counts as Serious Bodily Injury?

Defined by Texas Penal Code § 1.07(a)(46), serious bodily injury means:

“Bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”

Examples Include:

  • Broken bones
  • Deep stab wounds
  • Traumatic head injury
  • Gunshot wounds
  • Injuries requiring surgery or hospitalization

Any injury requiring medical intervention or long-term recovery can trigger an aggravated assault charge.