Back to all article
[…] Table of Contents

  1. What Does “Impeding Breathing” or “Strangulation” Mean Legally?
  2. Why Texas Treats Strangulation as a High-Risk Assault
  3. How This Charge Is Enhanced in Domestic Violence Cases
  4. What Is the Punishment for Strangulation in Texas?
  5. What Evidence Is Used to Prove This Charge?
  6. Why You Should Contact a Lawyer Near You Right Away

1. What Does “Impeding Breathing” or “Strangulation” Mean Legally?

Under Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(b)(2)(B), assault becomes a third-degree felony if the offender:

"Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth."

This includes:

  • Choking
  • Putting hands or objects around someone’s neck
  • Smothering with a pillow or hand
  • Any act that restricts airflow or blood flow

The victim does not need to lose consciousness or suffer visible injury.