Back to all article
[…] Table of Contents

  1. What Is a Terroristic Threat in Texas?
  2. When Does a Threat Become a Crime in Domestic Situations?
  3. What Are Common Examples of Terroristic Threats in Family Violence Cases?
  4. Is Intent Required, or Just Fear?
  5. What Are the Penalties for Terroristic Threat in Texas?
  6. Why You Should Contact a Lawyer Near You Immediately

1. What Is a Terroristic Threat in Texas?

Under Tex. Penal Code § 22.07(a), a person commits a terroristic threat if they:

"Threaten to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to:

  1. Cause a reaction of any type by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies;
  2. Place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;
  3. Prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of a building, room, or place of assembly;
  4. Cause impairment or interruption of public services;
  5. Place the public or a group in fear of serious bodily injury;
  6. Influence the conduct of a government or agency by threat or violence."

In domestic violence cases, the most commonly charged subsection is § 22.07(a)(2) — placing another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.

2. When Does a Threat Become a Crime in Domestic Situations?