What Are Drug Crimes in Texas? A Comprehensive Legal Guide
[…] - Arrest scenarios and legal procedures in different counties
- Specific types of drug charges including prescription and marijuana
- What happens after arrest and how charges are classified in court
Throughout this post, you’ll also find links to in-depth content cluster articles that explore each topic in greater detail.
What Is the Legal Definition of a Drug Crime in Texas?
A drug crime in Texas refers to any unlawful conduct involving a controlled substance, including possession, manufacturing, delivery (distribution), or acquisition by fraud.
Under Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.002, a controlled substance is defined as:
“A substance, including a drug, an adulterant, or a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1 through 4.”
To learn more about the legal definitions and statutory terms that form the basis of all Texas drug prosecutions, see Texas Legal Definition of Drug Crimes.
How Are Drugs Classified Under Texas Law?