Back to all article
[…] The answer is yes — because Texas law defines domestic violence much more broadly than most people expect.

In this guide, we’ll explain exactly who can be charged with domestic violence under Texas law, what relationships qualify, and how law enforcement and prosecutors across Harris, Fort Bend, Galveston, and Brazoria Countiesapply these definitions in real cases.

What Is Considered “Domestic” Under Texas Law?

Texas doesn’t use the term “domestic violence” in its penal code. Instead, it uses “family violence”, as defined in Texas Family Code § 71.004.

Family violence refers to:

“An act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent harm.”

This definition includes family members, romantic partners, exes, roommates, co-parents, and more.

People Who Can Be Charged with Domestic Violence in Texas

You can be charged with Assault – Family Violence if the alleged victim falls into any of the following categories: