What Is Domestic Violence in Texas? (Expanded Definition)
[…] Whether you're trying to understand your rights, protect yourself, or defend against a charge, it’s critical to begin with the law. This guide provides a full breakdown of the Texas definition of domestic violence, the various types of charges, who can be accused, and what happens when police get involved. It also explains how these charges can follow you for years unless addressed correctly.
The Legal Definition of Domestic Violence in Texas
Under Texas Family Code § 71.004, domestic violence is defined as:
"An act by a member of a family or household against another member that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or a threat that places the person in fear of imminent harm."
This includes not only current spouses or partners, but also:
- Former spouses
- People who live together (past or present)
- Parents of a child (even if never married)
- People in a dating or romantic relationship